Stay in Touch With Us

 

Email
[email protected]

Phone
+263 775 679 494

Addresse
3-68th Avenue

Haig Park Mabelreign

Harare Zimbabwe

Follow us on social

Wimbledon 2022 order of play today: Day 7 schedule as Djokovic on Centre Court after Norrie wins

Wimbledon 2022 order of play today: Day 7 schedule as Djokovic on Centre Court after Norrie wins

W

imbledon today sees play scheduled on ‘Middle Sunday’ for the first time as Heather Watson takes to Centre Court for her first ever fourth round match.

The British player takes on German Jule Niemeier before No5 seed Carlos Alcaraz tests himself against 10th seed Jannik Sinner. Novak Djokovic sees out the day against Tim van Rijthoven.

There is likely to be an overlap between Watson and British No1 Cameron Norrie, the No9 seed, who faces Tommy Paul on No.1 Court.

Wimbledon Schedule | Order of play for Sunday, July 3, 2022

All times are BST with courts opening at 11am unless stated. Seeds in brackets.

Centre Court (from 1.30pm)

  • Jule Niemeier beat Heather Watson, 6-2, 6-4 – read our match report!
  • Jannick Sinner (10) beat Carlos Alcarez (5) 6-1 6-4 6-7(8) 6-3
  • Novak Djokovic (1) vs Tim van Rijthoven

No.1 Court (from 1pm)

  • Tatjana Maria beat Jelena Ostapenko (12), 5-7, 7-5, 7-5.
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Tommy Paul (30) 6-4 7-5 6-4 – read our match report!
  • Elise Mertens (24) vs Ons Jabeur (3)

No.2 Court

  • Marie Bouzkova beat Caroline Garcia, 7-5, 6-2.
  • David Goffin beat Frances Tiafoe (23) 7-6(3) 5-7 5-7 6-4 7-5
  • Jamie Murray & Venus Williams vs Jonny O’Mara & Alicia Barnett

Court 3

  • Shuko Aoyama & Hao-Ching Chan (8) beat CoCo Vandeweghe & Alison Riske, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (3).
  • Rajeev Ram & Joe Salisbury (1) beat Rafael Matos & David Vega Hernandez (16) 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4
  • Neal Skupski & Desirae Krawczyk (1) beat Matwe Middelkoop & Ellen Perez 7-5 6-2

Court 12

  • Nikola Mektic & Mate Pavic (2) beat Harri Heliovaara & Lloyd Glasspool (15), 6-4, 7-6 (6), 4-6, 2-6, 6-3.
  • Danielle Collins & Desirae Krawczyk beat Gabriela Dabrowski & Giuliana Olmos (3), 6-4, 6-3.
  • Barbora Krejcikova & Katerina Siniakova (2) beat Kirsten Flipkens & Sara Sorribes Tormo 7-6(2) 6-4

Court 14

  • Denis Kudla & Jack Sock beat Kamil Majchrzak & Jan Zielinski, 4-6, 3-1, retired

Court 17

  • Andreja Klepac & Alexa Guarachi (7) beat Alize Cornet & Diane Parry, 6-3, 6-2.
  • Edouard Roger-Vasselin & Alize Cornet beat Filip Polasek & Andreja Klepac (8) 7-5 6-2

Court 18

  • Robert Farah & Juan Sebastian Cabal (6) beat Nikoloz Basilashvili & Radu Albot, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.
  • Nicole Melichar-Martinez & Ellen Perez (10) beat Beatriz Haddad Maia & Magdalena Frech, 6-1, 6-1.
  • John Peers & Gabriela Dabrowski (4) beat Bruno Soares & Beatriz Haddad Maia 4-6 6-3 6-0

Times and courts are subject to change.

Source link

Post a Comment

CAPTCHA


You don't have permission to register